Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria weingartiana
Species Authority: Boed.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999). Synonymous with M. unihamata Boed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-17
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Mammillaria weingartiana is considered to be Least Concern as it is somewhat common where it occurs and due to the lack of any major threats. In addition, there is no reason to believe the rates of decline are sufficient to meet thresholds for a threatened category at this time.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from the state of Nuevo León, Mexico, where it grows near Ascención and Juanito at altitudes of 2,000 to 2,300 m asl (Pilbeam 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is somewhat common within its limited distribution.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from flat, grassy areas with numerous ant nests (Pilbeam 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for use in trade as an ornamental. It is in commercial cultivation for the international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species faces a significant threat from illegal collection for the international trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category "threatened" (A; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Mammillaria weingartiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40854A2937207. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided