Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cebus albifrons ssp. trinitatis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CEBIDAE

Scientific Name: Cebus albifrons ssp. trinitatis
Species Authority: Pusch, 1942
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Trinidad White-fronted Capuchin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morales-Jiménez, A.L., Palacios, E. & Rylands, A.B.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Critically Endangered due to having a very restricted range on the island of Trinidad. The total population is estimated at 35 mature individuals, split among two protected areas, one (Bush Bush Wildlife Sanctuary and Nariva Swamp) with a population of 49 individuals total and the other (Trinity Hills) with 12.
History:
2000 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Trinidad and Tobago
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Morales-Jiménez, A.L., Palacios, E. & Rylands, A.B. 2008. Cebus albifrons ssp. trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided