Mammillaria pennispinosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Mammillaria pennispinosa
Species Authority: Krainz
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Hunt (1999) and Pilbeam (1999). Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. nazasensis (Glass & R.C.Foster) D.R.Hunt. All the subspecies were previously assessed in 2002 (the nominate as Endangered and subsp. nazasensis as Critically Endangered), but as they have not been reassessed they are now excluded.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Mammillaria pennispinosa is listed as Critically Endangered due to its very restricted area of occupancy of less than 1 km2, its occurrence in a single location, and ongoing population decline due to illegal collection.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in one location northwest of Gómez Palacio in the north of Durango, Mexico, where it grows at altitudes from 1,300 to 1,500 m asl. The area of occupancy is conservatively estimated to be a maximum of 1 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Durango)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon within its very limited range. The current population is estimated to be less than 1,250 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1250 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Population severely fragmented: Yes
All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in crevices in steep volcanic rock in desert.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected from the wild. It is widely traded in Europe and is in commercial cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting. The habitat is a standard stop for cactus tour groups from Europe and is now well-known to both commercial and amateur collectors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus needs greater protection from illegal collection in the wild. It is listed on CITES Appendix II, but enforcement of the laws in the countries of destination is needed. Plants have been widely propagated worldwide for more than 40 years. It is not present in any protected area.

This species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010).

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A. & Fitz Maurice, B. 2013. Mammillaria pennispinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40846A2936587. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided