Cebus malitiosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus malitiosus
Species Authority: Elliot, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Santa Marta White-fronted Capuchin
Cebus albifrons subspecies malitiosus Elliot, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons malitiosus classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
This species is listed as Endangered due to a reduced geographic range (approximately ~3,000 km²) and continuing decline resulting from deforestation and coastal development. Within the remaining extent of occurrence (EOO), the area of occupancy (AOO) is only several hundred square kilometers along the northern flanks of the Santa Marta Mountains - restricting them to a small and fragmented area. However, very little is known of the current status, and although the species is considered threatened, further research is necessary to quantify the distribution and condition of the remaining subpopulations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
2003 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: de la Torre, S., Morales, A. L., Link, A., Palacios, E. & Stevenson, P. 2015. Cebus malitiosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4084A81280665. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided