Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria gasseriana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria gasseriana
Species Authority: Boed.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Biznaguita
Taxonomic Notes: Accepted as a valid species by Anderson (2001), Pilbeam (1999) and the assessors. Hunt (1999) maintains this taxon is synonymous with Mammillaria stella-de-tacubaya and that the latter is the plant growing in the same area (Fitz Maurice 1997). Anderson, Pilbeam and the assessors consider Mammillaria viescensis to be synonymous with Mammillaria gasseriana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-19
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, W.A., Fitz Maurice, B & Hernández, H.M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Based on the currently available information, Mammillaria gasseriana is only known from three widely separated locations, which together have an extent of occurrence of 2,500 km². There is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals due to illegal collection from the wild. One of the locations is well-known to collectors. Furthermore, the species does not occur in any protected area. Hence, this cactus is listed as Endangered.
History:
2002 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico. Since it was discovered near San Pedro (Coahuila) by Moeller (Fitz Maurice 1997), the species has also been found at Viesca (Coahuila) and in Durango (about 100 km apart) and it may occur at other places in between (W.A. Fitz Maurice pers. comm. 2009). The subpopulation in southwestern Coahuila is reported to have somewhat diminished (W.A. Fitz Maurice 2002). The area of occupancy of the species across all three locations is less than 10 km². It grows at about 1,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Durango)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very localized and not abundant, one of the subpopulations has 250 to 500 plants. The population is severely fragmented and its size is estimated to be less than 2,500 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This cactus grows on volcanic and calcareous rock in xerophytic shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is illegally collected and grown as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This cactus is moderately threatened by illegal collecting. One of the sites is a standard stop for cactus tour groups from Europe and is now well-known to both commercial and amateur collectors. There is probably overgrazing of the habitat by goats, but that is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus is listed on CITES Appendix II, but the laws need to be enforced in the countries of destination. The species is not known to occur in any protected area.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, W.A., Fitz Maurice, B & Hernández, H.M. 2013. Mammillaria gasseriana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided