Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cebidae

Scientific Name: Cebus aequatorialis
Species Authority: J. A. Allen, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorian White-fronted Capuchin, Ecuadorian Capuchin
Spanish Machín Blanco de Occidente, Mono Capuchino
Cebus albifrons subspecies aequatorialis J. A. Allen, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular genetic analyses by Lynch Alfaro et al. (2010) and Boubli et al. (2012) indicated that Cebus albifrons aequatorialis classified as a subspecies by Hershkovitz (1949), should be considered a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Cornejo, F. & de la Torre, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
This species is listed as Critically Endangered inferred from a serious reduction (>80%) in the forested habitat available over the past 3 generations (48 years). Populations remain in less than 10 protected areas (PN Cerros de Amotape, RN de Tumbes, RE Cotacachi-Cayapas, R. Manglares Churute, R. Mache Chindul, PN Machalilla and small private reserves in the northern western slopes of the Andes) across its range.

Where the species persists it is persecuted as a crop pest by farmers. In other areas they are hunted for bushmeat and for the pet trade.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2003 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Cornejo, F. & de la Torre, S. 2015. Cebus aequatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T4081A81232052. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided