Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippensis
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1843)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Long-tailed Macaque
Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippinenesis (I. Geoffroy, 1843) [orth. error]
Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippinensis (I. Geoffroy, 1843) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P. & Richardson, M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened as it is experiencing some declines due to hunting and habitat loss, though the declines are not enough to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A2.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Ong, P. & Richardson, M. 2008. Macaca fascicularis ssp. philippensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40788A10354490. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided