Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phreatichthys andruzzii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Phreatichthys andruzzii
Species Authority: Vinciguerra, 1924
Synonym(s):
Phreatichthys andruzzi Vinciguerra, 1824 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Getahun, A.
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species is restricted to a few isolated wells in Somalia, where it is highly specialised. Any changes in water quality or depth could have a dramatic effect on this species. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a few isolated wells in the vicinity of Bud-bud Uaesele, in central Somalia.
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This blind, hypogenean cavefish has been found in seven localities within a range of 30 km around the type locality. All specimens are completely anophthalmic and highly anatomically specialized, and found only in a few isolated wells in this arid region.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on particular threats. However, this species is highly specialised to a few wells, where it is vulnerable to any changes, particularly from pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Getahun, A. 2010. Phreatichthys andruzzii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided