Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cobitis maroccana 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Northern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cobitidae

Scientific Name: Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929
Synonym(s):
Cobitis marrocana Pellegrin, 1929 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Azeroual, A. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The introduced competitor Lepomis spp. is present in both of the C. maroccana river catchments (Loukkos and Sebou) and can impact upon the entire population and is causing a continuous decline habitat quality. The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 2,000 km², and it is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the small tributaries of two rivers, the Loukkos and Sebou, of the Atlantic coast of northern Morocco.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species where found (Azeroual, A. pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No information available.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced competitor Lepomis spp could threaten this species, and in the Loukkos river there is the threat of pollution from agriculture but only in main channel and not in the tributaries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2010. Cobitis maroccana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T40697A10351287. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided