Moxostoma ariommum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Catostomidae

Scientific Name: Moxostoma ariommum
Species Authority: Robins & Raney, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye Jumprock
Scartomyzon ariommus (Robins & Raney, 1956)
Scartomyzon ariomus (Robins & Raney, 1956) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Upper Roanoke River drainage, Virginia and North Carolina. Known in Roanoke proper and Dan systems from Ridge and Valley Province into upper half of Piedmont Province, where range is apparently discontinuous. Uncommon.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Currently stable (Warren et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Warm, generally clear to moderately turbid, moderate gradient, small to medium rivers. Larger juveniles and adults typically congregate in deep runs and heads of pools, usually among large rubble, boulders, and outcrop.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats exist at the present time. Potential threats include creation of recreation impoundments (fish needs flowing water), siltation/runoff from nonpoint agricultural/domestic sources, and habitat fragmentation from multiple sources (P. Angermeier and F. Rohde pers. comm. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Moxostoma ariommum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40696A18231287. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided