Gymnocharacinus bergii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Gymnocharacinus bergii
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Naked Characin
Gymnocharacinus bergi Steindachner, 1903 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ce, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Gymnocharacinus bergii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T40695A10337994. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided