Cavia tschudii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Cavia tschudii
Species Authority: Fitzinger, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Montane Guinea Pig

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-16
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Zeballos, H. & Patterson, B.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at a rate to qualify for inclusion in a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Peru, highland Bolivia, northwestern Argentina, and northeastern Chile. Habitat is is highly variables and it occurs from around sea level to around 4,500 m (Dunnum 2015, Lacher 2016). Ortiz and Jayat (2012) reported the first record of C. tschudii in Catamarca in Argentina, extending their range by approximately 110 km.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered a common species, although there are not many records from Argentina (Lacher 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Chile they are found from the desert and riparian habitats. In northern Argentina it lives in high elevation Andean grasslands or brushy grasslands, and uses runways (Dunnum 2015, Lacher 2016).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from 12 protected areas in Peru; it is present in at least two protected areas in Bolivia. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J. & Teta, P. 2016. Cavia tschudii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4068A22188991. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided