Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galagoides rondoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Galagoides rondoensis
Species Authority: (Honess in Kingdon, 1997)
Common Name(s):
English Rondo Dwarf Galago, Rondo Bushbaby
Synonym(s):
Galago rondoensis Honess in Kingdon, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) retained this species under the genus Galagoides, although Groves (2005) listed it under the genus Galago.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Perkin, A., Bearder, S., Honess, P. & Butynski, T.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered as it is known from only seven highly threatened forest patches (with an area of less than 100 km²). It is not clear whether the species may occur in the intervening areas, but the known range is under severe threat, and the existing subpopulations are highly fragmented and there is continuing decline in the area of occupancy and quality of habitat of this species due to continuing habitat loss and degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from seven isolated forest patches: Zareninge, Pande Game Reserve, Pugu/Kazimzumbwe, Rondo, Latipo and Ziwani. It occurs at elevations of 100-900 m. The known distribution encompasses 92 km² of coastal forest. The occurrence of the species between these forest patches is unknown.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:92
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Uncommon. A. Perkin (pers. comm.) recorded four individuals in a 0.5-heactare plot.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal dry forest and scrub in forest patches usually on east facing slopes and escarpments. It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is highly threatened by the logging of remaining forest fragments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from the Rondo Forest Reserve and the Litipo Forest Reserve and from Pugu Forest Reserve, Tanzania. All currently known sites of occurrence require improved management. Additional surveys in the intervening areas to determine whether the species is present or not are urgently required.

Citation: Perkin, A., Bearder, S., Honess, P. & Butynski, T.M. 2008. Galagoides rondoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40652A10350268. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided