Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galagoides demidovii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Galagoides demidovii
Species Authority: (G. Fischer, 1806)
Common Name(s):
English Demidoff's Dwarf Galago, Dwarf Galago, Dwarf Bushbaby, Demidoff's Galago
French Galago De Demidoff
Spanish Gálago Enano
Synonym(s):
Galago demidoff G. Fischer, 1806
Galago demidoff Fischer, 1806
Galagoides demidoff Fischer, 1806
Galagoides demidovii (de Pousargues, 1896) subspecies anomurus
Galagoides demidovii (Thomas, 1915) subspecies medius
Galagoides demidovii Cabrera & Ruxton, 1926 subspecies phasma
Galagoides demidovii (Thomas, 1904) subspecies poensis
Galagoides demidovii (Peters, 1876) subspecies pusillus
Galligoides demidovii (Murray, 1859) subspecies murinus
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb et al. (2003) retained this taxon as Galagoides demidovii, while Groves (2005) listed this taxon as Galago demidoff. The species is sympatric over most of its range with Galagoides thomasii, and frequently confused.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and common, present in a number of protected areas throughout the range, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Sierra Leone in the west through southern parts of West Africa and throughout Central Africa, to possibly as far east as north of Lake Victoria in Uganda and Tanzania, west of Lake Victoria. It is found as far south as the southern Congo Basin (Democratic Republic of the Congo) and Lunda District (Angola), and possibly as far south as the Lukuga River in the east. Widely sympatric with Galagoides thomasi.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and widespread.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with the understory of secondary forest and forest edge habitats. It is also present in primary tropical moist forest, particularly in tree-fall zones. It sleeps in small groups of up to 10 individuals. It appears to be restricted to dense undergrowth with fine branches. It gives birth to one or two young per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is presumably locally threatened by habitat loss through deforestation for timber and conversion to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Bearder, S. 2008. Galagoides demidovii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided