Pseudochirulus forbesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudochirulus forbesi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Painted Ringtail, Moss-forest Ringtail
Pseudocheirus forbesi (Thomas, 1887)
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudochirulus larvatus has often been considered to be conspecific with P. forbesi. We follow Groves (2005) in treating P. larvatus as a separate species pending further taxonomic research.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread and locally abundant, tolerant of some degree of habitat modification, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to New Guinea, where it occurs in the south-east portion of the island (Papua New Guinea).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a tropical forest species found in both primary and disturbed habitats. Animals nest in dreys and tree hollows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known. It is presumably hunted for food by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Pseudochirulus forbesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40639A10346653. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided