Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Pseudantechinus bilarni
Species Authority: (Johnson, 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Sandstone Antechinus, Sandstone Pseudantechinus
Parantechinus bilarni (Johnson, 1954)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because there are less than 10,000 mature individuals, and that number is declining; there have been 20-30% declines in two sites, and the species has been completely lost from another site. The overall magnitude of declines for the population as a whole is unknown, but it is thought to be less than 10% within 10 years making the species close to qualifying as Vulnerable under criterion C.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to northern Australia. It is most abundant in the Western Arnhem Land escarpment, but it also occurs on Marchinbar Island, in the Table Top Range, and at Wollogorang Station (Woolley 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally common within its range, but it is declining in some areas. The global population is less than 10,000 mature individuals. There have been 20-30% declines at two sites, and the species was completely lost from another site.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rugged, or rocky, areas of sandstone with a vegetation covering of open eucalypt woodland and perennial grasses (Woolley 2008). It might move into deciduous vine thickets during the dry season (Woolley 2008). Females give birth to up to four or five young annually (Woolley 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not well known. The species' range is subject to frequent fires, which are a major threat. Cane toads might be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in several protected areas. Surveys should be conducted in appropriate habitat for other populations, and monitoring of existing populations is very important. Fire management is needed in national parks.

Citation: Woinarski, J. 2008. Pseudantechinus bilarni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40636A10346155. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided