Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura fulvastra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura fulvastra
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be in decline.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura fulvastra is found discontinuously from Mali in the east to Kenya and Ethiopia, through the Sudan savanna zone. It is largely restricted to dry, savanna-filled valleys. A mummified specimen was found in Thebes, Egypt, but this species is now extinct in that area.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Mali; Nigeria; South Sudan; Sudan
Regionally extinct:
Egypt
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C.fulvastra occurs in Sudan savanna habitats and in arid parts of Kenya.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumably no major threats to this widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In view of the species wide range, it seems possible that it is present within some protected areas, although this needs to be confirmed.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura fulvastra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided