Crocidura dolichura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura dolichura
Species Authority: Peters, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Musk Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Howell, K. & Jenkins, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura dolichura is generally distributed in western West Africa and Central Africa. It has been recorded from Nigeria, Cameroon (Mount Cameroon and Korup National Park), Equatorial Guinea (Bioko and Rio Muni), the Central African Republic, Gabon, Congo, the Democratic of the Congo and Uganda (including the Ruwenzori Mountains and Bwindi Impenetrable Forest), Burundi (Kibira National Park) and possibly Rwanda. It is generally a lowland species, however, in West Africa it reaches elevations of up to 1,500 m asl, and can be found up to 2,310 m asl in the eastern parts of its range (Kibira National Park).
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2310
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is never abundant, but it is widely distributed. The species is infrequently found in surveys.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with both lowland and montane tropical moist forest. It is a climbing shrew that probably uses its long tail for balancing (Happold 1987).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some localised habitat loss over much of this species range. In eastern parts of the species range, people displaced by social instability have established settlements within the forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas including the Kongana Forest in southern Central African Republic, Korup National Park in Cameroon and Kibira National Park in Burundi.

Citation: Hutterer, R., Howell, K. & Jenkins, P. 2008. Crocidura dolichura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40628A10343995. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided