Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura denti
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Dent's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: West African populations might represent a new species (Ziegler et al. 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura denti has a disjunct distribution in Central and West Africa. In Central Africa, it is found in the mountains of Cameroon, the Congo basin including the Democratic Republic of the Congo (the type locality is Ituri forest), Gabon and Uganda (and possibly Congo and Central African Republic). There are isolated records of this species from mountain tops in West Africa from Guinea and Sierra Leone (at Mount Loma), however, it is unclear whether these records truly represent C. denti because of taxonomic difficulties with this species (Ziegler et al. 2002). It might be present near Lake Tana in Ethiopia, however, this needs confirmation. Its elevational range is approximately 500 to 1,500 m asl (Mount Oku, Cameroon).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Guinea; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There in no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subtropical and tropical moist lowland forest and moist savanna. It is not known if it can persist in secondary habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats as a whole to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas in Gabon, Guinea and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Additional studies are needed into the distribution of this species, and into the taxonomic status of populations of Crocidura from west Africa currently allocated to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura denti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40626A10343578. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided