Crocidura pachyura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura pachyura
Species Authority: (Kuster, 1835)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English North African White-toothed Shrew, Pantellerian Shrew
Crocidura cossyrensis Contoli, 1989
Crocidura ichnusae Festa, 1912
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was formerly known as Crocidura ichnusae, but is now confirmed to be valid as C. pachyura (Kuster, 1835) (Turini et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
C. pachyura is endemic to the Mediterranean region and is restricted to the islands of Ibiza (Spain), Sardinia and Pantelleria (Italy) in Europe, and Tunisia and Algeria on the North Africa coast. There are no data on population trends but is very widespread and common on Sardinia where it occupies a very wide range of habitats. Its occurrence on the islands is the result of introductions from the mainland. Currently there are no serious threats known to be affecting the population. Assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura pachyura is endemic to the Mediterranean region. It occurs on the islands of Ibiza (Spain), and Sardinia and Pantelleria (Italy). It also occurs in North Africa, where its range is poorly known but includes Tunisia and eastern Algeria (Wilson and Reeder 2005). Its range in Algeria may extend further west than is shown on the map (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007). The Pantelleria population may be a separate subspecies (cossyrensis). It occurs from sea level to 800-1,000 m above sea level (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006). Populations on the islands are certainly the result of introductions from the mainland (prior to 1500 A.D. for Sardinia at least) (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Italy (Sardegna); Spain (Baleares)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about population size and trends for this species, but it is not rare (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006). On Sardinia it is common and widespread (R. Hutterer pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. pachyura occupies a very wide range of habitats on Sardinia (R. Hutterer pers comm. 2007). It occurs in a variety of habitats including pastures, cultivated fields, low shrubland, gardens, and old agricultural terraces with dry-stone walls (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No serious threats are known at present, although accidental poisoning with pesticides may be a problem. The population on Pantelleria may be threatened because of its highly restricted range (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention (as a subspecies of Crocidura russula). Further research is required to determine population status and trends and to investigate potential threats.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Crocidura pachyura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40623A10342892. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided