Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura buettikoferi
Species Authority: Jentink, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Buettikofer's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, the continuing decline of its primary forest habitat could result in this species becoming seriously threatened. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A3.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from four localities in Nigeria and has also been recorded in Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Liberia and Guinea. It is thought that this species may also occur in Sierra Leone (Grubb et al. 1998). In Ghana, one of the specimens was collected from the Adumanya Sacred Grove which is a traditionally protected 1.5 ha remnant of forest near Dodowa on the Accra Plains (Decher et al. 1997). Two other specimens where collected at the Draw River Forest Reserve in southwestern Ghana by McCullough et al. (2005). The Nigerian specimens are described by Hutterer and Happold (1983). C. buettikoferi occurs at elevations from near sea-level, up to a few hundred metres.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be uncommon throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. buettikoferi is restricted to patches of undisturbed primary lowland forest. Its habitat is very fragmented into isolated patches. The fact that this species has been collected from both the dry semideciduous forest of the Adumanya Sacred Grove on the Accra Plains and the Draw River Forest Reserve which is located within the Wet Evergreen Zone indicates that this species is able to tolerate a range of climatic conditions (Decher pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This main threat facing this species is habitat loss. The forest patches it inhabits can also be invaded by other more common shrew species which can become an additional threat as competitors to C.buettikoferi.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ghana, one of the specimens was collected from the Adumanya Sacred Grove which is a traditionally protected 1.5 ha remnant of forest near Dodowa on the Accra Plains (Decher et al. 1997). It has also been found at the Draw River Forest Reserve in south-west Ghana. It may be present in Mount Nimba Strict Nature Reserve, but the specimen from there is unconfirmed. There is a need to protect remaining patches of suitable habitat for this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura buettikoferi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40622A10342527. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided