Crocidura aleksandrisi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura aleksandrisi
Species Authority: Vesmanis, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Alexandrian Shrew, Cyrenaica Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This is an old lineage within the suavolens group (Dubey et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
C. aleksandrisi is endemic to Libya. It has been collected from the 1960s through the 1990s, with no indications of population decline. The species is found in a relatively small area of Libya, but there is no indication that there are any major threats across its range at present. Therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura aleksandrisi is endemic to the Mediterranean region; it is restricted to Cyrenaica in Libya. It is found from sea level up to 200 to 300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: At least three surveys have been carried out, all of which have collected C. aleksandrisi. Therefore, it is not thought to be extremely rare. More than 100 skulls have been found in owl pellets.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Suitable habitat includes Mediterranean vegetation, including littoral and rocky areas. It is likely to be found in degraded habitats. A terrestrial and nocturnal species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known at present. The species could be affected by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura aleksandrisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40617A10341544. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided