Chimarrogale styani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Chimarrogale styani
Species Authority: de Winton, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Water Shrew, Styan's Water Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The species is distributed largely sympatrically in relation to Chimarrogale himalayica in northern Myanmar. The species is considered to be distinct by Jones and Mumford (1971), Corbet (1978), and Hoffmann (1987).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species distribution ranges widely in China, where it is found in southeastern Xizang (Tibet), northern and western Yunnan, Sichuan, southern Qinghai, and southern Gansu (Smith et al. 2008). It also extends into northern Myanmar, and might possibly occur in Arunachal Pradesh in northeastern India, though there are not records. Its elevational range is 1,570-3,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Myanmar
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known. However, it is believed to be reasonably common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is semi-aquatic (Lunde and Musser 2002). In China it occurs in high-altitude areas between 1,700-3,500 m asl, where it is found in or adjacent to cool mountain streams, often in forest. In Myanmar, individuals were recorded in high altitudes between 1,570-3,100 m asl. Very little is known about this species, but it is likely to be altitudinally allopatric with the Himalayan Water Shrew, although they are geographically sympatric. It is morphologically distinct from other members of its genus, as it lacks the brown body color, and is predominantly grey.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then it might be impacted by forest loss in some parts of its range. It is believed to be susceptible to stream degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in several protected areas. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history, threats and conservation needs of this species.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Chimarrogale styani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40616A10341337. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided