Blarinella quadraticauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Blarinella quadraticauda
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Short-tailed Shrew, Northern Short-tailed Shrew, Sichuan Short-tailed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened, as its extent of occurrence is approximately 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its forest habitat is probably declining making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the province of Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations ranging from 1,500-3,000 m asl (Jiang et al. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species typically occurs in riparian habitats ranging from coniferous forests to the alpine zone, but sometimes occupies secondary forest away from streams (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to agriculture, urban development and logging are a threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is probably present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, habitat status, natural history and threats to this species. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for liusting as Vulnerable B1ab(i,iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Blarinella quadraticauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40613A10340841. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided