Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylomys suillus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA ERINACEIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylomys suillus
Species Authority: Müller, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Gymnure, Lesser Gymnure
Taxonomic Notes: Ruedi et al. (1994) considered suillus, maxi, dorsalis, siamensis and probably peguensis, microtinus, and tionis to be valid subspecies. Further genetic studies by Ruedi and Fumagalli (1996) suggest that siamensis, maxi and dorsalis may even be distinct species. More work is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and its relatively stable population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species ranges widely in southeast Asia. It ranges from southern Yunnan (Smith et al. 2008), through eastern and southern Myanmar, most of Lao PDR and Viet Nam, northern Cambodia and most of Thailand, south to Penininsular Malaysia, Tioman (Malaysia), Sumatra (mainly in the mountain chain), Java, and Borneo (Brunei, northern Kalimantan, Sabah and northern Sarawak) (Ruedi et al. 1994; Ruedi and Fumagalli 1996). It is generally, though not always, found in hilly areas. A survey conducted by Nor (2001) on Mount Kinabalu, Malaysia, found individuals of this species at 1,700 m asl and higher. In other areas, such as in Sumatra, the species can be found as high as 3,000 m asl, while on the Asian mainland it has been found as low as 90 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species in many places. Its population is probably stable, as it is adaptable to anthropogenic habitats.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers humid montane habitats, but it is also found in lowland forests. Individuals found on the Bolaven Plateau in southern Lao PDR were living in degraded scrubland, and the species appears to be adaptable to a number of anthropogenic habitats. These animals find shelter in nests of dead leaves located in hollow structures on the ground and under rocks. The diet is predominately composed of invertebrates, including insects and earthworms, but it can also feed on fruits. The species breeds throughout the year, giving birth to up to three young. The lifespan does not usually exceed two years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in many protected areas.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Hylomys suillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided