Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraechinus hypomelas 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Paraechinus hypomelas (Brandt, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Brandt's Hedgehog
Synonym(s):
Hemiechinus hypomelas (Brandt, 1836)
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by some authors under the genus Paraechinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-30
Assessor(s): Bhattacharyya, T., Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed from the Arabian Peninsula and Iran, through southern areas of Central Asia to western South Asia. The distribution is little known on the Arabian Peninsula, although it has been recorded from Saudi Arabia, Oman, Yemen, the United Arab Emirates and on the islands of Tanb and Kharg (to Iran) in the Persian Gulf (Harrison and Bates 1991). Harrison and Bates (1991) suggest that it might be a relict species in the region, largely limited to montane areas. It appears to range over much of Iran. In Central Asia, it is generally limited to more southern parts of the region, occurring in Turkmenistan, southern Uzbekistan and adjacent parts of Tajikistan. In South Asia, most records are from eastern, southern and western Afghanistan (Habibi 2003), with the species widely distributed in many provinces along river Indus in Pakistan up to an elevation of 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on the abundance of this species. According to Roberts (1997) the population in Pakistan is declining and it is nowhere plentiful. Habibi (2003) reports on few records of this species in Afghanistan.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a nocturnal species prefering riverine and moist steppe of semi desert and desert habitats (Molur et al. 2005). It appears to prefers clay and loess soils (Habibi 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Pakistan, it has been recorded in Hazarganji National Park, Baluchistan (Molur et al. 2005). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Bhattacharyya, T., Srinivasulu, C. & Molur, S. 2016. Paraechinus hypomelas. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40610A115174910. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided