Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echinosorex gymnura

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA ERINACEIDAE

Scientific Name: Echinosorex gymnura
Species Authority: (Raffles, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Moonrat, Gymnure
Synonym(s):
Echinosorex birmanica (Trouessart, 1879)
Echinosorex borneotica (Fitzinger, 1868)
Echinosorex candida (Günther, 1876)
Echinosorex minor (Lyon, 1909)
Echinosorex rafflesii (Lesson, 1827)
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species is under review as E. gymnura may be split into several different species (E. Meijaard pers. comm.). Two subspecies are currently recognized: gymnura, from Sumatra and the Asian mainland; and alba from Borneo (Corbet 1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D., Meijaard, E., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its abundance in suitable habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining at anything close to the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Moonrat occurs in the Sundaic region of Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei, southern Thailand and southern Myanmar. It can be found throughout Borneo (Brunei, Kalimantan, Sabah and Sarawak), Labuan island (off Sabah), Sumatra, Tebingtinggi island (off the east coast of Sumatra), Peninsular Malaysia, Peninsular Thailand south of 12ºN, and extreme southern Myanmar (Corbet 1988). It has not been reported from Singapore, though it might once have occurred there. It occurs from sea-level up to at least 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is not known, but it is believed to be relatively common in sutable locations.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Moonrat prefers primary and secondary lowland forests, including very moist areas such as mangroves and swamp forests. It is also found in hilly forests. The species can also tolerate a certain degree of habitat modification, and can be found in rubber plantations and other cultivated areas. According to Lekagul and McNeely (1977), moonrats prefers wet areas and often enters water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Serious forest loss is taking place through much of the range of this species, especially at lower elevations. In particular, forest in being cleared for oil palm plantations, and forests are being burnt in many places. Although these large-scale changes must be having an impact on the species, it is relatively adaptable, and so is probably not seriously threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, and abundance of this species. If it is shown to comprise several species, it is possible that some of these might prove to be threatened. Research should be carried out to determine whether or not this species can survive in large-scale oil-palm plantations.

Citation: Lunde, D., Meijaard, E., Ruedas, L. & van Strien, N.J. 2008. Echinosorex gymnura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided