|Scientific Name:||Chrysochloris asiatica|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Provisionally includes Kilimatalpa as a subgenus (Bronner 1995), although recent (but still unpublished) phylogenetic analyses suggest that Kilimatalpa should be recognized as a separate genus; see comments under C. stuhlmanni.
Up to ten subspecies have previously been recognized, but size and colour varies clinally, hence validity of these taxa is dubious (Meester et al. 1986). The only known specimen of damarensis may have been incorrectly labelled as no Chrysochloris have subsequently been collected in Damaraland, Namibia (Meester 1974).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Asher, R.J. & Taylor, A.|
A widespread species that does not appear to be in decline. Although habitat alteration/degradation is ongoing in some parts of this species range, it has adapted well to mildly transformed habitats ranging from vineyards and pasturelands to city parks and gardens; habitat alteration is not, therefore, considered to be a major threat and it is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is endemic to South Africa. Ranges from the Cape Peninsula (Western Cape) south-eastwards across Cape Flats to Bredasdorp, Swellendam, possibly as far as Knysna; and northwards along the Atlantic coast to Port Nolloth in Northern Cape. Occurs inland to Ceres, Worcester, Sutherland and Stellenbosch in the south, and Calvinia, Garies and Kamieskroon in the north, but does not penetrate the arid Karoo. One specimen (type of C. damarensis) recorded from Damaraland in Namibia is probably a misidentified specimen from Little Namaqualand (Meester et al. 1986).
Native:South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||82000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||No|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common in most habitats, depending on soil friability and invertebrate prey resources; less common on rocky mountain slopes, but nevertheless have still colonized even some mountain plateaux. Inferred densities of up to four per hectare in prime habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Sandy soils in the Fynbos and Succulent Karoo biomes. Recorded from a wide variety of vegetation types, most commonly in Renosterveld, Fynbos and Strandveld Succulent Karoo. Common in parks, gardens and cultivated lands, readily invade lawns and golf courses. Also forages on beaches, presumably for amphipods and isopods associated with kelp wracks (Bennett and Spinks 1995, Bronner 2013). Coexists with A. hottentotus at Stellenbosch, but prefers drier, sandier soils (Broom 1907).
Natural habitats of this species have undoubtedly been dramatically altered by urbanization, coastal tourism developments, mining for alluvial diamonds and agriculture during the past 350 years, but this is not considered a threat as it coexists (indeed even thrives) in close association with humans. Persecuted by gardeners and greenkeepers, regularly caught by domestic dogs and cats, but such mortalities are negligible given the abundance of this widespread species, and its cryptic nature.
|Conservation Actions:||Protected in many national and provincial conservation areas. No species-specific conservation actions deemed necessary. Research to clarify status of described forms/subspecies is needed, as some of these may be distinct taxa given that their range largely corresponds with the Western Cape fold mountains which may serve as barriers to gene flow between some populations.|
|Citation:||Bronner, G. 2015. Chrysochloris asiatica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40600A21288387. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-2.RLTS.T40600A21288387.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|