Tenrec ecaudatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Tenrec ecaudatus
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1778)
Common Name(s):
English Tailess Tenrec, Common Tenrec

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-08-28
Assessor(s): Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Vololomboahangy, R.

This species is listed as Least Concern as it is a widespread species that occurs in a range of primary and disturbed habitats. It is hunted for food and some anecdotal accounts suggest that hunting pressure may be increasing at least in some areas.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is found throughout the island. It has been introduced onto the neighbouring Indian Ocean islands of the Comoros, Rèunion, Mauritius and the Seychelles, originally as food for plantation workers. It ranges from sea level up to 2,050 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Comoros; Mauritius; Réunion; Seychelles
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in all natural forest formations and plantations, farmlands, secondary open wooded grasslands, and has even been recorded from urban centres. The largest tenrec species weighing up to 2 kg. It is omnivorous and enters seasonal torpor. This species has the highest reproductive potential of any mammal; the female gives birth to up to 32 young and may breed twice per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed at local scales.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened by overhunting in some parts of its range and by fires particularly in lowland dry deciduous areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed for this species. It is known from many protected areas including the Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Analamerana Special Reserve; Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Ankarana Special Reserve; Forêt d'Ambre Special Reserve; Inetegral Lokobe National Reserve; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Marojejy National Park; Montagne d'Ambre National Park; Tsaratanana RNI; Andringitra National Park; Isalo National Park; Manombo Special Reserve; Manombo Special Reserve; Midongy du Sud National Park; Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve; Ranomafana National Park; Ambohijanahary Special Reserve; Ankarafantsika National Park; Baie de Baly National Park; Bemaraha National Park; Bemaraha RNI; Bemarivo Special Reserve; Bora Special Reserve; Kasijy Special Reserve; Maningoza Special Reserve; Marotandrano Special Reserve; Tampoketsa-Analamaitso Special Reserve; Betampona RNI; Ambatovaky Special Reserve; Analamazaotra Special Reserve; Mananara-Nord National Park; Mangerivola Special Reserve; Mantadia National Park; Masoala National Park; Zahamena National Park; Andohahela National Park; Andranomena Special Reserve; Beza-Mahafaly Special Reserve; Cap Sainte Marie Special Reserve; Kirindy Mitea National Park; Tsimanampetsotsa RNI; Vohibasia National Park and Zombitse National Park.

Citation: Goodman, S., Soarimalala, V. & Stephenson, P.J. 2015. Tenrec ecaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40595A21289358. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided