Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oryzorictes tetradactylus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Oryzorictes tetradactylus Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Four-toed Rice Tenrec, Four-toed Mole Tenrec
Synonym(s):
Oryzorictes teradactylus Milne-Edwards & A. Grandidier, 1882 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: This species appeared in the 2004-2006 IUCN Red Lists under the misspelt name Oryzorictes teradactylus.

Note: This is an amended assessment to correct the order of the Assessors.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-08-22
Assessor(s): Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P. & Olson, L.
Justification:

This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, population, threats and ecological requirements. Even though it is difficult to trap, the majority of specimens of this species were collected more than one hundred years ago meaning we can make no concrete conclusions on its extinction risk at this time

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species appears to be restricted to the south-central highlands and the flank of the eastern escarpment of Madagascar. Many of the known speciments were apparently taken out of forested areas and in part above the treeline (Goodman 2003). It is only known from less than 10 sites, although it may be difficult to trap. It is found between 2,050 and 2,450 m asl (Goodman et al. 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2050
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species. It may be difficult to trap.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be largely confined to montane areas of the central eastern portion of the central highlands (only above the forest zone in Andringitra). It tends to occur in moist bottomland. It is semi-fossorial. There is nothing known about the ecology of this species, and it is not known if it can be found in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are generally not known, and it may be that there are no major threats to the species. It occurs outside forested zones, and may be less affected by current levels of deforestation than many other species of forest-dependent small mammals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It has been recorded from the Andringitra National Park. Further studies are needed into the ecology, distribution, population abundance and threats to this species. Specialized surveys using appropriate pitfall trapping techniques will be needed to target this species.


Citation: Stephenson, P.J., Soarimalala, V. & Goodman, S. 2016. Oryzorictes tetradactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40591A97203290. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided