Microgale cowani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Afrosoricida Tenrecidae

Scientific Name: Microgale cowani
Species Authority: Thomas, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Cowan's Shrew Tenrec
Taxonomic Notes: There may be a need for some review of taxonomy as it may contain cryptic species (P. Jenkins pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-09-26
Assessor(s): Soarimalala, V., Goodman, S. & Stephenson, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, P. & Raherisehena, M.
It is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, as it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it ranges throughout the eastern humid forests. It has an altitudinal range of between 810 and 2,450 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 810
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species that occurs in tropical humid forest, forest margin habitats, pseudo-steppe (anthropogenic grassland), pine plantations, heavily disturbed areas and agricultural land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas including the Ambohitantely Special Reserve; Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve; Manongarivo Special Reserve; Montagne d'Ambre National Park; Andringitra National Park; Pic d’Ivohibe Special Reserve; Ranomafana National Park; Ambatovaky Special Reserve; Analamazaotra Special Reserve; Mantadia National Park; Andohahela National Park and Marotandrano Special Reserve. Further studies of this species taxonomy, biology and ecology are needed.

Citation: Soarimalala, V., Goodman, S. & Stephenson, P.J. 2015. Microgale cowani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T40586A21290559. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided