Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Petauroides volans
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Glider, Greater Gliding Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunney, D., Menkhorst, P., Winter, J., Ellis, M., Strahan, R., Oakwood, M., Burnett, S., Denny, M. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Greater Glider is endemic to eastern Australia, where it ranges from Windsor Tableland in far northern Queensland to the Wombat Forest in central Victoria. It occurs from sea level up to around 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common, including in forest patches surrounded by farmland.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a strictly nocturnal, and largely solitary, arboreal species of various undisturbed eucalypt-dominated woodland and forest habitat types. It does not inhabit rainforest or pine plantations (McKay 2008). The female gives birth to a single young which has a pouch life of three to four months, after which it is carried on the mothers back and becomes independent at about nine months of age (McKay 2008). It requires large tree hollows so it is therefore dependent on mature forest (McKay 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Land clearing for agriculture, logging, and bushfires adversely affects this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in numerous protected areas. The maintenance of undisturbed forest containing suitable hollows for nesting is needed to conserve this species.

Citation: Lunney, D., Menkhorst, P., Winter, J., Ellis, M., Strahan, R., Oakwood, M., Burnett, S., Denny, M. & Martin, R. 2008. Petauroides volans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40579A10321730. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided