Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cercartetus nanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA BURRAMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Cercartetus nanus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Pygmy Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dickman, C., Lunney, D. & Menkhorst, P.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. This species, however, probably requires close monitoring of population numbers and trends as it is thought to be uncommon in some regions.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to eastern and southeastern Australia, including the island of Tasmania (and Flinders and King Islands).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is usually common. At a number of sites where the habitat appears to be suitable they have not been caught, but this may be because it is a difficult species to capture.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in temperate rainforest, dry and wet sclerophyll forest, banksia woodland, and coastal heath (Ward and Turner 2008). It is generally nocturnal and arboreal. The species shelters in a spherical nest of bark and leaves in tree hollows or other crannies (Menkhorst 2001). Females give birth usually to litters of four young (Ward and Turner 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is a mid-story species and is susceptible to habitat loss from clearing and grazing. Inappropriate fire regimes (fires taking place at more frequent intervals or at higher intensity) may also be adversely affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in protected areas. Research is needed into methods to determine abundance, as the species is notoriously difficult to catch.

Citation: Dickman, C., Lunney, D. & Menkhorst, P. 2008. Cercartetus nanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided