Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropus parryi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus parryi Bennett, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Whiptail Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because the population of this species is thought to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges from Cooktown, north-eastern Queensland to northern New South Wales (Johnson 2008). It ranges in elevation from sea level to 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common, but patchily distributed. It is not thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in undulating country with open forest and a grass understorey (Johnson 2008); sometimes found in agricultural landscapes. It is gregarious and lives in groups of up to 50 animals (Johnson 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is said to be commercially harvested in Queensland, but there is no further information about its use or trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, although land clearing has probably resulted in the loss of suitable habitat and certainly has been responsible for range contraction at the southern end of its range. This species is commercially harvested in Queensland.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Winter, J., Burnett, S. & Martin, R. 2016. Macropus parryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40564A21953894. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided