Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Macropus antilopinus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Antilopine Wallaroo, Antilopine Wallaby, Antilopine Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J., Ritchie, E. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is necessary, however, to closely monitor the populations of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in the northern monsoonal tropical woodlands (Ritchie 2008). It typically occurs below 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species sparsely, and patchily distributed. There is concern that this species is undergoing a gradual, minor decline in numbers; localized declines have occurred (E. Ritchie pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open monsoonal woodlands of Eucalyptus, with an understorey of perennial grasses (Ritchie 2008). It is also found in regenerating woodlands and open grassland. This species is gregarious and it may be observed in groups of up to 30 animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is probably threatened to some extent by increased pastoral activities and development on available land. Inappropriate fire regimes and traditional hunting are also possible threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. A monitoring program for it is required. About 50 sites across Australia have been surveyed, recording distribution and abundance, habitat preferences, social organisation, diet, and the genetics between populations (E. Ritchie pers. comm.).

Citation: Woinarski, J., Ritchie, E. & Winter, J. 2008. Macropus antilopinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40561A10319426. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided