Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsiprymnodon moschatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA HYPSIPRYMNODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypsiprymnodon moschatus
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Musky Rat Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S., Winter, J. & Martin, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common, has a presumed large population, lacks major threats, is present in at least one protected area, and its population is not declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is restricted to the tropical forests of north-eastern Queensland (Dennis and Johnson 2008). It ranges from Mount Amos in the north to Mount Lee in the south (Dennis and Johnson 2008). It is found from sea level to around 1,100 m (S. Burnett pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and secure (Dennis and Johnson 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in lowland and highland wet tropical rainforests, and does not persist in forest fragments (Dennis and Johnson 2008). It is a diurnal, generally solitary, species that spends the night in nests (Dennis and Johnson 2008). The females give birth to one to four young (usually 2) (Dennis and Johnson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although feral cats and dogs may be causing some localized declines. The species does not survive in forest fragments. Its former range has been reduced through conversion of tropical forest to agricultural and pastoral land, particularly in the coastal lowlands.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in a number of protected areas, including national parks, forest reserves, and the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area (Dennis and Johnson 2008).

Citation: Burnett, S., Winter, J. & Martin, R. 2008. Hypsiprymnodon moschatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided