Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Calyptocephalellidae

Scientific Name: Calyptocephalella gayi
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Toad, Gay’s Frog, Helmeted Water Toad, Wide Mouth Toad
Spanish Rana Chilena, Rana grande Chilena
Calyptocephalella caudiverbera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Caudiverbera caudiverbera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ad ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-11
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Ramón Formas, Helen Gerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last ten years, inferred from direct observation and over-exploitation.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Coquimbo (at approx. 29°S) to Puerto Montt (40°S), in Chile. It has an altitudinal range of 0-500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of this species are currently declining in central Chile; it is practically absent in ponds and lagoons close to towns where it was very abundant only a few years ago. However, populations are apparently common and stable in southern Chile.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in large, deep ponds, and small reservoirs, and breeding takes place in ponds. It tolerates some minor disturbance of its habitat, but requires permanent ponds to persist.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats include harvesting as an exotic food source, and water pollution due to agriculture. Introduced trout and the drainage of ponds for development and agriculture are additional threats. Two wild-caught individuals from Chile were imported into Canada via the United States in 2005 for the pet trade (H. Gerson, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. The harvesting of this species from the wild needs to be managed sustainably.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Ramón Formas, Helen Gerson. 2010. Calyptocephalella gayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T4055A10332590. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided