Sminthopsis murina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis murina
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Common Dunnart, Slender-tailed Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale De Tate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dickman, C., Burnett, S. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. In some parts of its range, such as in Victoria, it may be undergoing steeper declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed over much of the south-east extending into north-eastern Queensland (Fox 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in some parts of its range, but rare elsewhere (for example, thought to be uncommon in the southern part of its range). There may be declines happening in parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in woodland, open forest, and heathland and is also known from transitional habitat at the edge of tropical moist forest (Fox 2008). The species appears to benefit from periodic burning of its habitat (Fox 2008). The female usually gives birth to two litters of up to ten young a year (Fox 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there appear to be no major threats to this species, although predation by cats and foxes and habitat degradation may be resulting in some localized declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas. There is a need to reassess the taxonomic status of the subspecies Sminthopsis murina tatei from Queensland. Populations of this species should be monitored because there may be declines in the southern part of its range.

Citation: Dickman, C., Burnett, S. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Sminthopsis murina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40547A10332196. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided