Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Sminthopsis gilberti
Species Authority: Kitchener, Stoddart & Henry, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Gilbert's Dunnart
French Souris Marsupiale De Gilbert

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Gilbert's Dunnart is endemic to Australia. It is restricted to Western Australia, where it is found from the Darling Scarp near Perth and across the central and southern wheat belt, with outlying populations on the Roe Plain (Morris and McKenzie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Gilbert's Dunnart is a common species (Morris and McKenzie 2008). It was one of the most common species recorded during a 2000-2002 wheatbelt survey (Keighery et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in heathland, mallee, shrubland, and open woodlands (Morris and McKenzie 2008). One female captured had seven young (Morris and McKenzie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to Gilbert's Dunnart. Salinity and rising water tables through land degradation is a threat to remnant habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas including the Tuttanning Flora and Fauna Reserve, Dragon Rocks Nature Reserve, and Nuytsland Nature Reserves.

Citation: McKenzie, N. 2008. Sminthopsis gilberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40543A10331550. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided