Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudantechinus woolleyae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudantechinus woolleyae
Species Authority: Kitchener & Caputi, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Woolley's Pseudantechinus, Woolley's Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale De Woolley

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A., Cooper, N., Woolley, P. & Morris, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of known major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in arid portions of western Western Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of this species is unknown, though it is probably common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a variety of vegetation types, but favors rocky areas (Woolley 2008). Little is known about the breeding habitats of this species (Woolley 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas (e.g., Barlee Range Nature Reserve, Rudall River National Park, and Chichester Range National Park). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Burbidge, A., Cooper, N., Woolley, P. & Morris, K. 2008. Pseudantechinus woolleyae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided