Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis
Species Authority: (Spencer, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Fat-tailed Pseudantechinus, Fat-tailed Antechinus
French Souris Marsupiale À Queue Adipeuse
Taxonomic Notes: Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis represents a species complex (M. Westerman pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J., Burbidge, A., van Weenen, J. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is widespread in central parts of Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory, and presumably South Australia, with an isolated record from Queensland).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in sparsely vegetated rocky localities, and sometimes in association with termite mounds (in the Tanami Desert), in mostly arid areas (Woolley 2008). Females produce a single litter of up to six young a year (Woolley 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. The habitats they live in are rugged and not affected by rabbits or pastoralism. Cats may be a threat locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in a number of protected areas. There is some monitoring in the MacDonnell Ranges in Northern Territory.

Citation: Woinarski, J., Burbidge, A., van Weenen, J. & Dickman, C. 2008. Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40537A10330636. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided