Map_thumbnail_large_font

Planigale tenuirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Planigale tenuirostris
Species Authority: Troughton, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-nosed Planigale
French Planigale À Nex Étroit

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., van Weenen, J. & Burnett, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in the eastern interior of the country (Read 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species in appropriate habitat (a hectare or more of cracking clay). The population fluctuates with rainfall. There have been declines in the eastern portion of range due to habitat conversion.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open grassland, mallee scrub, and bankside vegetation in areas with cracked clay soils (Read 2008). This species is nocturnal and spends much of its time hunting within the clay cracks. In captivity females give birth to two litters of an average of six young annually, but in the wild probably only a single litter is produced (Read 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the species. There is a localized threat through habitat conversion to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Ellis, M., van Weenen, J. & Burnett, S. 2008. Planigale tenuirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided