Planigale ingrami 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Planigale ingrami
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Planigale
French Planigale D´ingram

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Long-tailed Planigale is endemic to Australia, where it has been recorded mainly across the northern part of the country.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is extremely abundant within its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Long-tailed Planigales are the smallest marsupials. They are found mainly on cracking clay grasslands. Females give birth to between four and eight young (Fisher 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the Long-tailed Planigale. Pastoralism reduces the abundance of this species. Localized predation by cats affects Long-tailed Planigales.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Long-tailed Planigales occur in many protected areas, although it is unknown from some within its range.

Citation: Woinarski, J., van Weenen, J. & Burbidge, A. 2016. Planigale ingrami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40534A21944891. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided