Map_thumbnail_large_font

Planigale gilesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DASYUROMORPHIA DASYURIDAE

Scientific Name: Planigale gilesi
Species Authority: Aitken, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Giles' Planigale, Paucident Planigale
French Planigale De Giles

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ellis, M., van Weenen, J. & Pennay, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Giles' Planigale is endemic to Australia, where it occurs in the arid and semiarid portions of south-western Queensland and western New South Wales to eastern South Australia, and includes small portions of Victoria and the Northern Territory.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is sparsely distributed within abundant suitable habitat (Read 2008). This species is irruptive after rain.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Giles' Planigale is found in areas with deep cracking clay soils on the floodplains of creeks and rivers, on grassy plains and in interdune areas among sandhills (Read 2008). Females give birth to one or two litters of six to eight young after a gestation period of 16 days (Read 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. Giles' Planigale is affected by cultivation in parts of its range. It is probably not impacted much by sheep and cows. Cats adversely affect the species in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably found in many protected areas.

Citation: Ellis, M., van Weenen, J. & Pennay, M. 2008. Planigale gilesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided