Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Dasyuromorphia Dasyuridae

Scientific Name: Antechinus bellus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Fawn Antechinus, Fawn Marsupial Mouse
French Souris Marsupiale Jolie
Taxonomic Source(s): Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds). 2005. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographical Reference. Third edition. John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Oakwood, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although a possible major threat from cane toads could exist, it has a wide distribution, presumed large population, occurs in protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it is distributed in the tropical monsoonal part of Northern Territory (Watson and Calaby 2008). It is present in Kakadu National Park and Litchfield National Park.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species fluctuates. The species is patchily distributed, even in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas of woodland and open forest, dominated by eucalypts, with a grassy or shrubby understorey (Watson and Calaby 2008). The females may give birth to 10 young (Watson and Calaby 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cane toads may be a threat (research underway). The spread of exotic grasses and changes in fire regime may be threats (affecting foraging success).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in several protected areas (e.g., Kakadu National Park and Litchfield National Park). Further studies are needed into possible threats (response to fire and toads) to the species. Monitoring is needed, along with increased management of the area.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Oakwood, M. 2008. Antechinus bellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T40523A10328857. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided