|Scientific Name:||Caenolestes convelatus|
|Species Authority:||Anthony, 1924|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Pérez-Hernandez, R., Lew, D., Patterson, B. & Gomez-Laverde, M.|
The species is listed as Vulnerable based on a suspected a population decline of 30% over the last 10 years, as a result of reduction in habitat quality due to severe fragmentation throughout the species' distribution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in apparently separated areas in the Andes of western Colombia and north-central Ecuador (Timm and Patterson 2008). In Colombia, it is found from 1,800 to 3,800 m (Alberico et al. 2000). In Ecuador, it is found from 1,100 to 2,300 m (Patterson 2015). There is a record at 4,100 m in the eastern cordillera of Ecuador (Albuja and Patterson 1996).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little information is available for this species; it is suspected to have declined in the past, although (as for most other Caenolestids) this species could be abundant in selected/preferred sites (Patterson 2015).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in subtropical, cloud forests and upper montane forest, and has been found in secondary forest, and adjacent to forested areas (Cuartas-Calle and Muñoz Arango 2003, Patterson 2015). Little information is available on the species diet in the wild; a captive specimen fed on earthworms and pieces of beef. No information is available on the species daily activity patterns, and reproduction.|
|Generation Length (years):||2.7|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation for agriculture occurs in both range segments, however historic deforestation was more intense in the southern areas. Continuous changes in the use of the montane forest where the species lives, together with effects of climate change, might pose a threat to the species.|
There is a need for further research on this species' distribution and natural history. It has been recorded from some protected areas: Tatama National Park in Colombia, and Antisana and Cotacachi-Cayapas Ecological Reserves in Ecuador.
|Citation:||Martin, G.M. 2016. Caenolestes convelatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40522A22179860.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|