Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marmosa robinsoni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Didelphimorphia Didelphidae

Scientific Name: Marmosa robinsoni
Species Authority: Bangs, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Robinson's Mouse Opossum
French Opossum-souris de Robinson
Taxonomic Notes: This represents a species complex of possibly three or four separate species (S. Solari pers. comm.). The specimens from Honduras, Guatemala and El Salvador may be Marmosa mexicana. There is confusion about the taxonomy of these specimens (F. Reid pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-05
Assessor(s): Pérez-Hernandez, R.
Reviewer(s): Martin, G.M. & Teta, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Belize, Honduras (Isla Roatán), Guatemala, El Salvador, Panamá, Colombia, western Ecuador, northwestern Perú, northern Venezuela, and Grenada (Lesser Antilles) (Gardner 2008). It is also found in Trinidad and Tobago. It occurs from sea level up to 2,000 m. Specimens from Honduras, Guatemala and El Salvador may be Marmosa mexicana, as some confusion exists with the voucher specimens (F. Reid pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Honduras; Panama; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is locally common throughout its distribution (Emmons and Feer 1997). As noted by Rossi et al. (2010), the large numbers of museum specimens with the same locality data suggest that this species is often among the most abundant of non-volant small mammals in the open habitats it occupies (e.g., llanos, xeric shrublands; see Handley 1976, Handley and Gordon 1979). Nevertheless, a recent study found moderately high levels of divergence between cytochrome-b sequences of specimens from Panama and one specimen from northwestern Venezuela (Gutiérrez et al. 2010), which suggest the possibility that future studies might find additional evidence for recognizing more than one species in the taxon currently referred to as M. robinsoni (sensu Rossi et al. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occupies a variety of habitats from sea level to 2,600 m elevation, including lowland and montane moist forests, lowland dry forests, mangroves, savannas, and xeric shrublands (Rossi et al. 2010). A study conducted in a xeric shrubland of northwestern Venezuela found that females of Marmosa robinsoni increase in mass three time faster than males (Alvizu and Aguilera 1998). The same study also found that individual of both sexes typically are active in areas of approximately 25 m², but pregnant females dramatically reduce such area to ca. 1–6 m². There are observations that M. robinsoni feeds on fruits of columnar cacti (Naranjo et al. 2003), although the species is also expected to predate on insects (as many didelphids do). In Venezuela, specimens inhabiting agricultural lands and disturbed forests are larger than those from cloud and gallery forest likely due to the higher productivity of the former habitats (López-Fuster et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Pérez-Hernandez, R. 2016. Marmosa robinsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T40506A22174162. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided