|Scientific Name:||Marmosa robinsoni|
|Species Authority:||Bangs, 1898|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This represents a species complex of possibly three or four separate species (S. Solari pers. comm.). The specimens from Honduras, Guatemala and El Salvador may be Marmosa mexicana. There is confusion about the taxonomy of these specimens (F. Reid pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gutiérrez, E., Lew, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R., López Fuster, M. & Ventura, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Flores, D. & Chiozza, F.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in numerous protected areas, and tolerance to some degree of habitat modification.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The known distribution of Marmosa robinsoni extends from Finca Santa Clara in the western Panamanian province of Chiriquì, eastward across the isthmus to Colombia and northern Venezuela. Although most Venezuelan specimens are from north of the Orinoco River, Rossi et al. (2010) found one specimen from Ciudad Bolivar on the south (right) bank of the river in Bolivar state. The species is also known from several islands on the continental shelf of Central America (e.g., Isla del Rey, Isla Saboga) and South America (Isla Margarita, Trinidad, and Tobago), and from the Caribbean island of Grenada.|
Native:Colombia; Grenada; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||As noted by Rossi et al. (2010), the large numbers of museum specimens with the same locality data suggest that this species is often among the most abundant of non-volant small mammals in the open habitats it occupies (e.g., llanos, xeric shrublands; see Handley 1976, Handley and Gordon 1979). Nevertheless, a recent study found moderately high levels of divergence between cytochrome-b sequences of specimens from Panama and one specimen from northwestern Venezuela (Gutiérrez et al. 2010), which suggest the possibility that future studies might find additional evidence for recognizing more than one species in the taxon currently referred to as M. robinsoni (sensu Rossi et al. 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occupies a variety of habitats from sea level to 2,600 m elevation, including lowland and montane moist forests, lowland dry forests, mangroves, savannas, and xeric shrublands (Rossi et al. 2010).
A study conducted in a xeric shrubland of northwestern Venezuela found that females of Marmosa robinsoni increase in mass three time faster than males (Alvizu and Aguilera 1998). The same study also found that individual of both sexes typically are active in areas of approximately 25 m², but pregnant females dramatically reduce such area to ca. 1–6 m². There are observations that M. robinsoni feeds on fruits of columnar cacti (Naranjo et al. 2003), although the species is also expected to predate on insects (as many didelphids do). In Venezuela, specimens inhabiting agricultural lands and disturbed forests are larger than those from cloud and gallery forest likely due to the higher productivity of the former habitats (López-Fuster et al. 2000).
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in many protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||Gutiérrez, E., Lew, D., Pérez-Hernandez, R., López Fuster, M. & Ventura, J. 2012. Marmosa robinsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T40506A14261497. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T40506A14261497.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|