Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quickella arenaria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Succineidae

Scientific Name: Quickella arenaria (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Sandbowl Snail
French l’Ambrette des sables
Synonym(s):
Catinella arenaria Bouchard-Chanteraux, 1837
Catinella arenaria Potiez & Michaud, 1838
Succinea arenaria Potiez and Michaud, 1835
Succinea bettae Gredler, 1856
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. and Neubert, E. 2017. MolluscaBase. Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: July 16th, 2017.
Taxonomic Notes: This species can only be reliably identified by dissection, hence any new records from new regions need to be carefully validated, as other species of Succineidae look very similar.

The species was placed in the genus Catinella for many years, but as this is predominantly a genus found in Hawaii and Pacific regions, the subgenus Quickella was elevated to genus level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Steffek, J.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belgium; France; Germany; Ireland; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: An amended assessment was produced since the species has been transferred from the genus Catinella to Quickella (previously a subgenus of Catinella).

Citation: Steffek, J. 2017. Quickella arenaria. (amended version published in 1996) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T4033A120576946. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided