Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Nepenthales Sarraceniaceae

Scientific Name: Sarracenia rubra Walt. ssp. jonesii (Wherry) Wherry
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Sweet Pitcherplant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd, B1+2acde, C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Schnell, D., Catling, P., Folkerts, G., Frost, C., Gardner, R. & <i>et al.</i>
Reviewer(s): Von Arx, B. & Groves, M. (Carnivorous Plants Red List Authority)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found on streamside edges and mountain bogs, usually on soils of the Toxaway silt loam or Hatboro loam series. Most sites are depression bogs apart from the streamside edges.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is subject to a variety of threats including the loss or degradation of wetland habitat, often through conversion for cultivation, housing, and the development of recreational areas; direct use of and drift from herbicides (particularly on roadside areas); invasive exotic species such as Kudzu, Chinese Privet, and Japanese Stiltgrass; suppression and elimination of the natural processes essential for the maintenance of bog habitat (for example, through fire, or the activities of beavers); and direct collection of the species (more recently, seed collection has threatened smaller subpopulations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Schnell, D., Catling, P., Folkerts, G., Frost, C., Gardner, R. & et al.. 2000. Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T40118A10314893. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided