|Scientific Name:||Cornu mazzullii|
|Species Authority:||(De Cristofori & Jan, 1832)|
Cantareus mazzullii De Cristofori & Jan 1832
Helix cephalaeditana Giannuzzi-Savelli, Sparacio & Oliva 1986
|Taxonomic Notes:||Personal observations by Falkner and Beckmann suggest that the populations are isolated and often exhibit marked morphological differences. These might could indicate that the species is probably polytypic, or even contains cryptic species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.|
This species is endemic to the north-western coastal part of Sicily. The distribution area is severely fragmented and the sub-populations live in isolated spots. The area of occupancy is thought to be quite small, and inferred from the available information surely less than 500 km2. The sub-populations of this species are threatened by over collection of mature reproducing individuals for alimentary purposes by the local population, and is thus supposed to be declining. In addition, the habitats are threatened by urban development and road construction, uncontrolled wild-fires, pasturing, and fall prey to wild boars. It is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN) under B2a+b(iii).
This species has been raised in its category from Vulnerable A1e+2bd in 2000 to Endangered, because of the ongoing and increasing quality of the threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the north-western coastal part of Sicily. The distribution area is severely fragmented, the sub-populations live in isolated spots. The area of occupancy is thought to be quite small, and inferred from the available information surely less than 500 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of Cornu mazzullii is unknown but is observed to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in crevices amongst calcareous rocks.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Individuals are collected by the local population for alimentary purposes.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is population reduction as a direct result of the collection of individuals for alimentary purposes. Another threat is habitat destruction due to urban development and road construction which directly leads to a serious decline of available habitat. Another threat are uncontrolled wild-fires, which regularly (each year) devastate large areas of the habitats. In some of the places, pasturing also poses a threat, and a large population of wild boars, which feed on the snails.|
No conservation actions are currently in place for this species.
This collection should be managed to halt or reverse the observed decline in the species' population. Manganelli et al. (2001) proposed the inclusion of the species into Appendix 1 of CITES. Monitoring of population trends should continue to identify if the current decline of the subpopulations continues.
|Citation:||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2013. Cornu mazzullii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T40099A10307823. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T40099A10307823.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|